RAWA Law Group APC
[…] RAWA Law Group APC

What is Section 132a?

Have you become injured in a personal injury accident in the workplace but stumbled across a few issues? Perhaps one of these issues was regarding your employer and discrimination you may face in the workplace. Were you told that you could lose your job due to your injury? Were you wrongfully terminated? Now you can find out more about this code and what it entails – and also, how it can help you and your case. Specific Code Section 132a states, “It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment.” But, again, what does this entail? The code works to protect those who are fearful of losing their employment based on an injury they have received in its course.